is a child testimony enough to convict someone
[…] There are only three (3) ways you can prove in court your child has been coached, so please take heed: One parent admits in her/his deposition or at hearing/trial, or to CPS, or another mandated reporter, s/he coached the child to exact revenge against the other. "Heres Why He Said, She Said Is a Myth", We've added a "Necessary cookies only" option to the cookie consent popup. The real question is whether one witness can prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that someone committed the crime. Some jurisdictions don't follow the corpus delicti rule exactly. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.