suspended imposition of sentence south dakota
[…] If the person arrested is charged with an offense found in chapter 566, section 568.045, 568.050, 568.060, 568.065, 573.200 *, 573.205 *, or 568.175, and an imposition of sentence is suspended in the court in which the action is prosecuted, the official records pertaining to the case shall be made available to the victim for the purpose of . If the defendant violates probation and faces revocation, the Judge may order any sentence within the full range of punishment for the crime convicted. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. South Dakota - Guide to Pardon, Expungement & Sealing If you violate the conditions of your release then you will have to serve the original sentence and it will go on your record. This administrative penalty will continue.